Shows 1990-2013

** indicates a WORLD PREMIERE

2013-14

A Beautiful View- By Daniel MacIvor, Co-Presentation with The Grand Theatre and Volcano Theatre

RED- By John Logan, Directed by Charlotte Gowdy

2012-13

Vigil- by Morris Panych, directed by Kathryn MacKay

blue/orange- by Joe Penhall, directed by Alan Dilworth

Winter Wonderettes- by Roger Bean, directed by Tim Fort

The Library Chronicles:
Rat Snake by Judith Thompson, directed by Brett Christopher,
The Beekeeper’s Apprentice by Alex Dault, directed by Mike Sheppard
Authorial Intrusion by Michael Payne & Jill Connell, directed by Steve Van Volkingburgh
Remembrance by Ned Dickens, directed by Gord Love

2011-12

The Girl in the Picture Tries to Hang up the Phone by Hume Baugh, directed by Mark Cassidy

**The Grandkid by John Lazarus, directed by Brett Christopher

The Book of Judith by Sarah Garton Stanley & Michael Rubenfeld, directed by Sarah Garton Stanley

2010-2011

The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls by Jennifer Brewin, Leah Cherniak, Ann-Marie MacDonald, Alisa Palmer and Martha Ross.  Directed by Kim Renders

The Invisible Man / L homme invisible, conceived and directed by Harry Stanjofski

Good Bones by Margaret Atwood, directed by Anne Hardcastle

2009-2010

Forms of Devotion, conceived and directed by Mark Cassidy

Goblin Market by Peggy Harmon and Polly Pen, directed by Tim Fort

The King’s Conscience by Charlotte Corbeil Coleman and David Rockne Corrigan, directed by Layne Coleman  ( co-produced with Salon Theatre )

The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion, directed by Anne Hardcastle

Off-Kilt-er, developed and performed by The Barefoot Players (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production), directed by Kim Renders

2008-2009

**The Garbage and the Flowers conceived by Kim Renders, directed by Kathryn MacKay

I Am My Own Wife by Doug Wright, directed by Brendan Healy

**Talking Of Michelangelo, written and directed by Kim Renders.

**Moveable Feast,  conceived and directed by Kim Renders

2007-2008

**I Said I, conceived and directed by Kim Renders

Talking of Michelangelo  (workshop),  written and directed by Kim Renders,

The Shape of the Universe by Kim Renders, directed by Trisha Lammey

2006-2007

The Anger In Ernest & Ernestine by Leah Cherniak, Robert Morgan & Martha Ross, directed by Kim Renders

The Master Builder by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Craig Walker

Candida by Bernard Shaw, directed by Craig Walker

Faces of the Moon developed and performed by The Barefoot Players (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production), directed by Kim Renders

2005-2006

Cherry Docs by David Gow, directed by Jennifer Radford Gibson

The Eight: Reindeer Monologues by Jeff Goode, directed by Luke Davies & Craig Walker

Rough Magic by John Lazarus, directed by Craig Walker

The Gospel According to Saint Mark, directed by Jennifer Radford Gibson

**The Secrets of Skeleton Park, developed and performed by The Barefoot Players (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

2004-2005

Copenhagen by Michael Frayn, directed by Caroline Baillie

The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, directed by Craig Walker (remount & Toronto Harbourfront tour)

**Meltdown by John Lazarus, directed by Craig Walker

Timmy’s Tree, a retelling of the works of Shel Silverstein, adapted and directed by Brian Frommer (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

2003-2004

The Dressing Room by Greg Burliuk, directed by Brian Frommer

The Shape of a Girl by Joan MacLeod (Produced in association with The Thousand Islands Playhouse)

Brebeuf’s Ghost by Daniel David Moses, directed By Craig Walker

Alice Through the Looking Glass by Lewis Carroll, adapted by Luke Davies and Brian Frommer (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

2002-2003

The Oresteia by Aeschylus, a version by Ted Hughes, directed by Craig Walker

How I Learned to Drive by Paula Vogel, directed by Kathryn MacKay (Produced in association with The Thousand Islands Playhouse)

**Hatched – A world premiere! Written and directed by the SaBooge Theatre Company

Problem Child by George F. Walker, Directed by Craig Walker

Beo’s Bedroom by Ned Dickens, directed by Brian Frommer (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

2001-2002

Village of Idiots by John Lazarus, directed by Craig Walker

The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare, directed by Craig Walker

**The Passion by Laurie Fyffe, directed by Kathryn MacKay

**Chantecler: a musical by Craig Walker, directed by Tim Fort (Produced in association with The Thousand Islands Playhouse)

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, adapted by Craig Walker and Melissa Morris, directed by Brian Frommer (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

2000-2001

High Life by Lee MacDougall, directed by Brian Frommer

Marry Me a Little by Stephen Sondheim, directed by Tim Fort

Perfect Pie by Judith Thompson, directed by Kathryn MacKay

**Finnegans Wake: a dream play, based on the novel by James Joyce, written and directed by Craig Walker (Kingston run produced in association with The Thousand Islands Playhouse)

**Tall Tales from the Brothers Grimm written and directed by Craig Walker (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

1999-2000

Lion in the Streets by Judith Thompson, directed by Craig Walker

Pygmalion by Bernard Shaw, directed by Craig Walker

**Good Bones by Margaret Atwood: presentation of Tarragon Theatre Production, directed by Urjo Kareda (Co-produced in association with The Thousand Islands Playhouse)

The Turn of the Screw, based on the novella by Henry James, by Jeffrey Hatcher, directed by Craig Walker

Pinnochio 3.5 by Eric Coble, directed by Isaac Thomas (The Barefoot Players’ summer children’s production)

1998 (As Theatre Kingston)

Fortune, My Foe by Robertson Davies (Staged Reading — 50th anniversary of Kingston premiere)

Aunt Dan and Lemon by Wallace Shawn, directed by Craig Walker

**Beginning by Maurice Breslow, directed by Craig Walker

**Night Noises by Fred Euringer, directed by Craig Walker

Not Spain by Richard Sanger, directed by Jennifer Radford


1997-1998

The Arab’s Mouth by Ann-Marie MacDonald, directed by Craig Walker

**Chantecler: a musical by Craig Walker; based on the work by Edmond Rostand, directed by Tim Fort (Staged workshop co-produced with Colour and Light Productions)

The Turn of the Screw by Jeffrey Hatcher, based on the work by Henry James, directed by Craig Walker

1996-1997

L’Affaire Tartuffe by Marianne Ackerman, directed by Craig Walker (Co-production with Le Treteaux de Kingston)

1995-1996

Durang with a Bang, four plays by Christopher Durang, directed by Kathleen Le Roux

1994-1995

Brilliant Traces by Cindy-Lou Johnson, directed by Kathleen LeRoux

1993-1994

Waiting for the Parade by John Murrell, directed by Suzanne Andrews

1992-93 (as The People’s Theatre Kingston)

Balconville by David Fennario, directed by Paul Gelineau (Co-production with Le Treteaux de Kingston)

**Face by Maurice Breslow, directed by Paul Gelineau

1991-1992

** Princess Street: The Great Divide by company/Maurice Breslow/Richard van Dusen, directed by Paul Gelineau

1990-1991 (as Theatre Beyond)

Johnny Got His Gun by Dalton Trumbo, directed by Paul Gelineau

Comments are closed.